The Benefits of Adding African Seed Oils to Your Skincare Regimen
What are African Seed Oils?
African Seed oils are extracted from various plant sources, and have been used by Rural African communities as food, medicine, and for cosmetic application. Commonly referred to as Non-timber forest products (NTFPs), the seeds and materials of wild plants, and trees are harvested with the sole purpose of maintaining the livelihood of rural African families. Primarily, women farm, and harvest the raw materials to provide income to care for their families. Seed oils are excellent in skin cosmetics as they have a high fatty acid concentration. Fatty acids are highly beneficial as it has anti-inflammatory properties, moisturizes the skin, aids in the healing process of skin disorders, sun damage, and acne, (acne vulgaris).
What are the Top 7 African Seed Oils?
Baobab Seed Oil
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil
Mongono Seed Oil
Marula Seed Oil
Trichilia Seed Oil
Xeminia Seed Oil
Moringa Seed Oil
What are the Benefits of African Seed Oils?
Improves the skins natural barrier to protect against sun damage & toxins
Strengthen hair follicles
Light weight & non-greasy oil
Easily penetrates the skin to promote moisture retention
Promotes healthy elastic skin
Fortified with vitamin-rich nutrients
High antioxidant content to fight aging
Protects against harmful free radicals
Aids in skin recovery and rejuvenation
High fatty acid content
Lasting skin hydration
Easily blends into all skin tones
Promotes a healthy skin glow
Anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory activity
Promotes wound healing
Protects skin from excessive high and low temperatures
Improves the appearance of stretch marks